gruglysims (gruglysims) wrote,
gruglysims
gruglysims

  • Mood:
  • Music:

The Sharpesvale Chronicles, Chapter 368


Welcome to the Sharpesvale Chronicles, an ongoing neighbourhood story in The Sims 2!
Warning: this journal may contain uncensored nudity, violence, profanity and sexual themes.

Updates whenever I damn well please!



If the images in this chapter are broken, read it at gruglysims.ca instead!


In which another one makes it to near-personhood somehow.



Only half of these are Whittakers.



Vanessa: I'm considering switching back.



Vanessa: Hyphenated, of course.
Michael: Why is that "of course"?
Vanessa: When you're any part Sharpe, it is always a qualifier.



Vanessa: And oh, the things it qualifies you for.



Vanessa: Oh the things.



Vanessa: Think I'll get drunk in my underwear today.

You're a member of the state assembly.

Vanessa: Right? It's painfully on-brand.



Vanessa: I still don't know why they won't let me put a minibar in the chopper.



And then she drunkenly mowed down all the trees with her rotors.



I don't care.



I don't care!



Vincent: I'm very excited that I tried this Science activity! That was a lot of fun!



A LOT OF FUN



Jewel: Heart fart bagart.



:)



:)

Theresa: Yeah, yeah.



:)

Theresa: Alright buddy, open Tinder and get swiping.



This isn't making you less attractive.



Hmm. Maybe that is.

Who you thinking of marrying?

Theresa: I can't bear to say it out loud, honestly.



Theresa: Can you... come over here for a bit?



Theresa: Don't say anything or I won't do anything.

My lips are sealed!

Theresa: Don't sing anything, either.



But there's a song in my heart, for some reason!



I dunno, I just kinda like this household today.



Anthony: My job satisfaction is at all all-time erection. I mean erection. I mean high.



Anthony: Although it's dropping.



Anthony: The satisfaction, that is. Not the erection.



Alvin: I wonder if it's possible to make conjoined twins.



Theresa: There's my scientist!
Alvin: I'm a mad scientist.



Theresa: Remember when you stole that guy's girl?
Alvin: Did I kidnap someone and forget about it?!



Theresa: I was just thinking what improbable luck you have with the ladies, having so little custom content in you.
Jewel: Well look who's improbably hot!



Jewel: You improbable thot!



Alvin: What is this place, the girlfriend repository?



Alvin: Guess it's just the friend repository, now.
Jewel: Not even.



Jewel: Although I'm open to an assist over here, if your Mechanical Skill's up to it.



Alvin: I'm exercising the Chemistry mechanic right now, sorry.



You foreign spies don't blend in very well.

Thomas: Sure we do. In Simerica all you have to do is talk really slow and loud and they think you're a native.



Benson: Hey baby, look what poop I got.



Alvin: Don't look, it really is poop.



What?

Vanessa: You'll see.



Noah: If I'd known "helicopter ride" wasn't some sort of sexual metaphor I never would've taken you up on it.



Vanessa: If I hadn't found you weirdly attractive I never would have taken you up on it! "It" being my helicopter.



Noah: You spin me right 'round, baby.
Vanessa: Like a record, baby?
Noah: Uh... no? Like a helicopter blade? Try to focus, okay?



Vanessa: Every time I focus I see things I don't like.



Alvin: How does your hair float like that?
Theresa: Boob gravity.
Alvin: Checks out.



Alvin: As in, I checks out your boobs.



Alvin: And her boobs.
Theresa: They're not bad, yeah.



Alvin: I really like how our skintones match.
Theresa: Unfortunately that's how most attraction works.



Jewel: Are you angry at the wall?
Vanessa: I'm angry I can't bang my head against it.



Noah: Don't be angry, but do bang.



Theresa: You guys would look super hot melted together.
Alvin: I can arrange that.



Theresa: I'm sorry I'm out-hotting you.



Vanessa: It's okay, it reminds me of my dead sister.



Noah: I'm touching you now.



Theresa: Okay, I guess.



Theresa: Okay! I know.



Jewel: Get a room.
Noah: For hugs?
Jewel: For fugs.



Noah: If you think I'm fugly you clearly need to recalibrate your standards.



Theresa: Be back later, gotta investigate the president.

What's he like?

Theresa: He's involved in a secret plot to destroy the world.

Man!

He sounds great.

Wanna trade?



Jewel: Wanna trade? Fluids?



Vanessa: Don't.
Jewel: But I just lost Alvin!
Vanessa: Don't replace bad baggage with more bad baggage!



Jewel: I wanna kick him in the baggage.



Veronica: Dude insists he's my brother.

He is your brother.

Veronica: Yeah but does he have to insist on it?



Vanessa: MAKE THIS ABOUT ME



Richard: GROW UP



Richard: ...I think I'm about to.



All the secret agents are gone.

Heidi: HELLO I AM FROM HERE



Veronica: PHHHHBBBBBBBBBTTTT



Noah: Such air!
Vanessa: So breath!
Richard: Lung capacity!
Jewel: Neat.



Happy I Stop Ignoring You Completely Day!

It's most people's final day.



That's her soul forming.



Congrats! You're a person now.



Well! Apparently Whittaker genes are almost as strong as Sharpe genes.

Considering where the Whittaker genes came from, there was a good chance we were never gonna discover that.



WHUMP

Jewel: That must be yours. You look like the kind of asshole money drops out of the sky for.
Veronica: I'm cuter than you now, mom. Just thought you should know.



Veronica: I take it back.



No, I think you're right.



OH HOW CONVENIENT



Veronica: Hey less facially-fortunate family fellow!



Victor: ...what?



Veronica: I'm rich.
Stewart: Good lead!



Veronica: I'm rich and easy.
Stewart: Better lead!



Veronica: What do you think?

The colour's no good. Buy a new one.

Veronica: Or you could just rip me one off.

I'm your god, not your fence.



Veronica: Do you really wanna clear the racks of townies so I can get at them? AGAIN?



She made a great point.



Veronica: Hi! I was just talking to you. I think?
Grugly Prime: You're not eighteen until six o'clock. Stop flirting with Stewart.
Veronica: Or what?
Grugly Prime: Or I'll have to kill Stewart? Actually never mind.



Grugly Prime: Actually never mind I'll kill you both.



DUDE NOT YOU TOO



Why hello there, Aurora! You're looking awfully long-lived today!



Yvonne: NOTHING TO SEE HERE



Brooke: Shouldn't all the prison guards be at the prison?

Do you ever get to leave that register?

Brooke: ...OH MY GOD THIS IS THE PRISON



Veronica: My mom's a state assemblyperson.

She got promoted to congresswoman today, actually.

Veronica: My mom's one of the problems with our democracy.



Stewart: I'm getting the overwhelming urge to not talk to you for a few hours.



Grugly Prime: LET THE MIND CONTROL DO ITS WORK, DAMMIT



Veronica: Hey man, you wanna get us both killed? Get us both killed? Get us both killed why can't I stop saying that I'm not trying to say that!
Grugly Prime: SIX. O. CLOCK.



Alright, it's seven, go hog wild.



It takes me way too long to lose those ugly-ass signs.



I don't know why I keep trying to make this thing be something other than distant scenery.



Veronica: I don't know why you keep trying to make Stewart be something more than distant scenery!



Veronica: But what a scenic scene he is.



Stewart: Why are we here?
Veronica: Because it's too lame for anyone else.



Stewart: Did I hear him say you're only eighteen?
Veronica: Don't be mad!
Stewart: "Don't be mad"? You tried to make me be jailed!



Veronica: Do they put you in jail for dating underage girls?

No, they put you in boiling lava.

Stewart: Yeah, they put you in boiling lava? What?

It's better than you deserve, honestly.



Stewart: Well I don't appreciate being lavabaited.
Veronica: I promise not to do it again, now that it's impossible.



Veronica: Now you wanna come see the view or not?
Stewart: Depends on what it's a view of.
Veronica: Wouldn't you like to know.



Veronica: Surprise! It's just a view of trailers.



Stewart: I like trailers.



Veronica: You look like you like trailers.



Stewart: That's mean.



Veronica: I'm mean.



Veronica: Haha my dad is gonna beat the shit out of you.



Repo Man: ...should I be here?

No, it's a sign of neighbourhood corruption.

My game is fucked.

That's a really sad thing to hear, too.

Since this was seven years and several hundred thousand pics ago.



Veronica: I think my legs are still kids.



Veronica: Hey rando wanna make out?!



The Unsavoury Charlatan: Did I overhear you saying you have wealthy parents?
Veronica: I'm sure our angry god will totally not punish you if you kidnap a teenager.



The Unsavoury Charlatan: That's good to hear.

Next time: I get bored, so things get unboring.

This chapter depicts gameplay from 15 June 2012.

Tags: ea games, eaxis, legacy challenge, maxis, prosperity, sharpesvale chronicles, simblr, sims, sims 2
Subscribe

Recent Posts from This Journal

  • Why Not

    I mean, it's a stupid thing to be working on before the book is even finished... ...but man, for Serial Adultery I spent so damn long fixing…

  • A book in the hand...

    ...is worth three... birds... in a book? There are three birds in my book. There might be more than three. The book's not really about birds.…

  • Happy Anniversary Again

    It's the ninth anniversary of Chapter Nine. Chapter Nine is the last chapter adapted in Serial Adultery. Serial Adultery came out today! There's…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment