gruglysims (gruglysims) wrote,
gruglysims
gruglysims

  • Mood:

The Clover County Chronicles, Recap Two


Welcome to the Clover County Chronicles, an ongoing neighbourhood story in The Sims 2!
Warning: this journal may contain uncensored nudity, violence, profanity and sexual themes.

Updates whenever I damn well please!



Previous Updates
Pine Valley:
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25A, 25B, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100.
Clover County: 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118 119, 120. 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 186, 185, 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 194, 195, 196, 197, 198, 199, 200.
Sharpesvale: 737.
Interludes: 1, 2, 3. April Fools' Day: 2014, 2014 Comparison, 2015.
Recaps: 1.

Behold, the half-assest recap attempt EVER!

And if you're wondering, yes! I've been dead so long because recapping is time-consuming and I hate it.

So, yeah. Feast your intellects on the rotten fruit of my hatred.



Love the new desktop wallpaper, William.



If you don't remember Cory... oh well.



Yay, first typo.

Can you see it?



I know I joke a lot about it, but if you honestly have trouble keeping track of who's who, you aren't trying enough and you should feel ashamed of yourself.



This is the point where I realized my framing device wasn't gonna work for things nobody's supposed to know about.



This is the point where I was going "um, can I even keep this format?"



And this is the point where I decided to keep going anyway even though half my entries would sound ridiculous.



See? Ridiculous.



So. Am I gonna have something to say about each of these? Probably not, starting now.



Okay, like, how can I comment on an entry commenting on NOTHING HAPPENING?



Seriously like twenty chapters full of baby shit here.



The framing narrative collapses entirely.



I liked Stewart when I was playing, but my readers convinced me to hate him while I was writing.



I should have included more pictures.

But fuck you.



I still love those sword fights.



Teeheehee, look!

He's wearing Morrowind as a hat.



Wow, four households I didn't care about in a row! Bet that took months to finish.



I'll never forget the otherwise forgettable Zelda fanfic that introduced me to the phrase "mattress mambo."

Yes, they used "mattress mambo" in a Zelda fanfic.

I did imply it wasn't a good one.



Ah, yes.

The Great Ragequitting.

I remember it with fury.



Writing the word "filler" is still filler itself.



I love that image.



Like Stewart is the first character to have multiple engagements at once.

...or is he? Anyway he won't be the last.



Hahaha, that brick wall bit was classic.



Ooh, way to use the framing device Grugly! Clever.



Abigail: inexplicably not an antagonist since Generation One!



No picture of Melanie? Scandalous.



See, that's Cory. I sincerely hope you remember now.



I wonder which chapter his daughter got kidnapped in?

Oh shit, it was the one with the nanny swordfight, right!

I ain't going back and fixing it.



Why DO Fox-Murphies still exist?



Lyndsey's Speak-and-Spell speech is still my favourite thing ever.



Wait, no, the car crash might be my actual favourite thing ever.



All my jokes are filler.



I was shocked that bamboozled fit.



Okay, well, I'm sure that helped precisely nobody, but too bad, at least it's over.

From now on I'm doing the recap images after I upload each chapter so it doesn't take me an age to muster the effort to do a hundred chapters at once.

In fact, I already started. The next recap will be SO MUCH BETTER than the first two.

Maybe you'll even see it someday.

Tags: clover county chronicles, ea games, eaxis, legacy challenge, maxis, prosperity, sims, sims 2
Subscribe

Recent Posts from This Journal

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments